Warranty Dealer Login About Us Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Policy

ZODIAC GROUP AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd ("Zodiac", "we" or "our")
ABN: 87 002 641 965


Zodiac is committed to the protection of personal information. We are also bound to comply with the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) relating to personal information.
This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We may update this privacy policy from time to time and will provide notification on the homepage of our website when we implement changes.


What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card and/or debit card details where this information is necessary for us to carry out our business activities and engage with you as our customer. We also collect details about the products that you have purchased. 


Why do we collect personal information?

We specifically gather customer personal information to enable us to:

  • contact customers from time to assess product performance and how we supply our products to customers, including contacting customers following purchase to ensure that the product is working; 
  • inform our customers via direct marketing about developments in our business including new lines of product and up-coming promotions. We may use service providers (such as graphic designers, printers and posting services) to assist us with this. Recipients of our mailouts may notify us should they wish to discontinue receipt at any time; 
  • access customers details quickly by Customer Care personnel for warranty or product performance issues; and 
  • to run customer promotions. 

When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a 'Cookie" and will help us in several ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor our website to better match your interests and preferences and optionally provide automatic member login. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.


How do we collect personal information?

We collect information directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you send us an email, call our hotline or fill in the electronic warranty form on our webpage.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to customer service personnel for on-site servicing or repair.


Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept secure and to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.


Access, correction and complaints processes

We will, on request, provide you with details of the personal information we have collected about you. To make a complaint about a privacy breach, obtain details of your information, or if you wish us to update your personal information, please contact us by e-mail at apac.marketing@zodiac.com or by telephone on +61 2 9688 0100.
If you make a complaint, you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence. We will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au .


  • VX55 small 2 - replacing old V4

    One innovation ahead GO

  • Magnapool

    Magnapool GO

  • Aqualink TRi

    Aqualink TRi GO

Marketing Department in Sydney, NSW, AU on Houzz